BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MAXIMUM POSSIBLE INVOLVEMENT/ VISITATION
[…] The parties to said proceedings shall be the petitioners to the adoption proceedings, the minor child, any biological parents whose parental rights have not been terminated and other parties who have been granted leave to intervene in the proceedings. " 750 ILCS 50/20. This is the reaction of the Illinois Legislature to the decision of the Illinois Supreme Court that is commonly known as the Baby Richard case.
4. The Illinois Parentage Act of 1984: 750 ILCS 45/14(A)(1). The parentage judgment shall contain or reserve provisions concerning "the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child…In determining custody, joint custody, or visitation, the Court shall apply the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act".
There are a host of what I consider jurisdictional issues involving the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act). These include whether the court has the authority pursuant to the IPA of 1984 to bar removal of the children.